A promoter of the activities of the religious extremist organization "Hizb ut-Tahrir" was identified in Andijan
On July 25, the Department of Combating Terrorism and Extremism of the DIA of Andijan region and other law enforcement agencies detained R.M., a citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan living in Khojaabad district, who was previously prisoned. He created a profile on "Facebook" social network. He distributed video materials promoting the ideas of "Hizb ut-Tahrir" REO, which is banned in Uzbekistan, to 187 users of the site by posting on his profile. This person was previously sentenced to prison for his activities in "Hizb ut-Tahrir" REO. Such individuals are abusing the trust of our people and government.
In this regard, the Investigation Department of the DIA of Khojaabad district initiated a criminal case under Article 244-1, Part 3, Clause "G" of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan. A preventive measure of "prison" was applied.