The person who had been promoting extremist ideas was detained
In 2020, N.S. born in 1990, had contact with members of the international terrorist group the “Katibat al Tawhid wal Jihad” which operated in Syria and Turkey, via the Internet and went to Turkey under their influence.
Later, she was detained by Turkish border guards and returned to Uzbekistan while trying to cross into Syria to join the militants.
However, after returning to her place of residence, N.S. continued her criminal activities and re-established contact with the terrorists of the “Katibat al Tawhid wal Jihad” via the Internet. She supported their ideas and promoted extremist views among his relatives and on social media.
In this regard, the Investigation Department initiated a criminal case against the citizen N.S. under Article 244-1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the investigation, a preventive measure, "Warning," was applied to N.S. based on humanitarian principles.
However, N.S. didn't draw the right conclusions. She was detained by law enforcement agencies while trying to sneak out of Uzbekistan to join the ranks of like-minded people in Syria.
Despite several opportunities, N.S. was sentenced to 5 years in prison for failing to draw the right conclusion.
Dear citizens! Be careful! Remember that indifference to the fate of your children and loved ones can cause them to become victims of destructive forces.