Meeting with a delegation of experts from the European Union program in Central Asia "LEICA"
On February 25, the representatives of the MIA met with a delegation of experts from the European Union's Program for Central Asia "LEICA" (Law Enforcement in Central Asia).
The purpose of this meeting was to discuss the implementation of LEICA projects.
During the meeting, the head of the EU project LEICA noted that the European side intends to set a constructive dialogue with law enforcement and security agencies of Central Asia to increase the capacity of Europe within the program. He also mentioned that the EU intends to study the best practices of Uzbekistan in various areas of the fight against terrorism.
The project's implementation phase will start this year. EU law enforcement experts will provide a series of seminars, training, and webinars for the MIA of Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to continue further development of the cooperation in this area. The meeting was held in the spirit of mutual trust and constructive dialogue.