A person who established a casino in Fergana district was arrested
On October 15, during an operational event held jointly by the Criminal Investigations Department of the district DIA and State Security Service officers, they found the citizen M.R., who lives in "Konchilar" mahalla, illegally established gambling in his house. He created conditions for citizens U.N., T.S. and S.M. for risk-based gambling, and a total of 28,238,000 UZS and 800 US dollars and 148 playing cards were taken as evidence.
In this regard, the Investigation Department under the DIA of Fergana district initiated a criminal case against M.R. under Article 278, part 1 (establishment of a casino) of the Criminal Code. The investigations are undertaken.
We remind you that the person who commits the crime specified in Article 278 of the Criminal Code (organization and conduct of gambling and other risk-based games) will be punished with imprisonment for up to seven years.