The "drug dealer" was arrested by the law enforcement agencies
On May 22, during the operational activities carried out in cooperation with the Criminal Investigation Department of the DIA of Andijan region and other law enforcement agencies, when they stopped the "Lasetti" car for an inspection at the 44th RPS station organized in Buston district, they found a bag contained 198.86 grams of "hashish" drug, belonging to the passenger M.A. a resident of Andijan city.
Also, during the quick event, the officers found 299.94 grams of "hashish" narcotic drug in the home of M.A. and took it as evidence.
In this regard, a criminal case was initiated under Article 273, Part 5 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and he was detained procedurally.
We remind you that the person who commits the crime specified in Article 273, Part 5 of the Criminal Code might be punished with imprisonment for up to 20 years.