Unfit meat products were identified, and the owner was detained
On January 26, at 2:00 p.m., a food safety raid was held at the "Darband" RTSS facility in cooperation with the employees of the Quarantine Department of the Public Security Service of the Surkhandarya Region and the employees of the Regional Veterinary and Animal Husbandry Development Department.
During the event, a Cobalt car driven by K. Jamal (names were changed), born in 1990, a citizen of Shurchi district, who was moving in the direction of Shurchi-Tashkent, was stopped. When the trunk was checked, it was found that 103 kg of beef was being transported without any veterinary documents.
During the inspection, these meat products were sent to the Boysun district laboratory to determine whether they were suitable for consumption. According to the conclusion of the laboratory inspector, it was found that they are not suitable for consumption. An administrative report was drawn up against the owner of the meat product according to Article 109 of the Code of Administrative Responsibility of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the beef slaughtered under unknown conditions were disposed accordingly.