On February 23, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant-General Pulat Bobojonov, held an urgent meeting of internal affairs bodies in Namangan region
The event was attended by the governor of Namangan region Shavkatjon Abdurazzokov, heads of regional and city and district sectors and officials of law enforcement agencies.
During the reporting period, the issues of fighting against crime and the implementation of tasks defined in the public safety concept were discussed.
Also, at the meeting, early prevention of violations, work carried out within the framework of the "Safe and Smooth Road" program, measures to ensure public safety, service discipline and observance of legality, and work carried out in other areas were critically analyzed.
Based on the analysis of the crimes committed in the region, to further stabilize the criminogenic situation, the heads of the DIA of each district and city and the heads of the DIA of the region attached to these areas will turn mahallas into crime-free areas, please the population, focus on solving their appeals, identify existing problems. The tasks for their elimination were defined.
Organizational issues were discussed at the meeting. Based on the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, it was announced that Colonel Rahmonov Shavkat Navruzovich was appointed to the position of the First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Head of the Operational Investigation Department. By order of the Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel Aliev Shuhrat Hasanovich was appointed to the position of the head of the Internal Affairs Department of Namangan region.
Veterans and specialists in the field spoke and gave suggestions and comments on the raised problems and issues awaiting solutions at the event.
The newly appointed regional head of the DIA was given specific assignments.