Fraudsters who introduced themselves as employees of the "Click" payment system were arrested
21-year-old S.N., living in Yunusabad district, Tashkent city, appealed to Internal Affairs. He reported that a person who called from an unknown number and introduced himself as an employee of the "Click" payment system had secretly withdrawn money in the amount of 1,200,000 UZS from his card.
As a result of the investigation, the perpetrators of this fraud were identified as 31-year-old V.M., 54-year-old Yu.M. and 25-year-old R.K.
According to them, V.M., Yu.M. and R.K., to achieve their criminal goals, called citizens and introduced themselves as employees of the "Click" payment system security service, telling them that a cyber attack was being carried out on the bank's plastic card, and managed to obtain the "SMS" secret codes by deceiving them. It was determined that with the help of these secret codes, they transferred electronic money to other bank cards and crypto wallets.
V.M., Yu.M., and M.K., R.K. were arrested under Article 168, Part 3 and other articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.