A person who opened a fake Telegram account in the name of an official was arrested
O'.J., a resident of Jizzakh region, appealed to Internal Affairs. He stated that an unknown person had opened an account in his name and was embezzling money from his acquaintances through Telegram messenger. He asked to take legal action against this unknown person.
As a result of the investigations, it was determined that the person who fraudulently embezzled money was J.B., born in 1994, living in Zarbdar district.
It was identified that J.B. worked in the same place with the victim previously, and he knew with whom he was acquainted. He opened a Telegram account in the victim's name and embezzled money from his acquaintances for various fraudulent reasons.
A criminal case has been initiated against J.B. according to Article 168, Part 3 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and a preliminary investigation is undertaken.