A woman suspected of human trafficking was extradited from Kuala Lumpur to Tashkent
A criminal who was wanted internationally for the crime of human trafficking and had been hiding in Malaysia for a long time was sent from Kuala Lumpur to Tashkent, accompanied by the National Central Bureau of Interpol officers in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The arrest of the accused was carried out with the joint efforts of Tashkent and Kuala Lumpur National Central Bureaus of Interpol and rapid intelligence surveillance and with the direct assistance of representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia. As a result of the practical actions taken by the officers of these agencies, they seized and detained the suspect until the Malaysian authorities decided to extradite the wanted person.
As a result of the positive consideration of the extradition issue, the wanted woman was handed over to the law enforcement agencies of Uzbekistan to bring her to Tashkent. Now she will be punished according to the law.