The delegation of Uzbekistan is participating in the 17th Annual Heads of NCB Conference in Lyon
On November 28, after a three-year pause, the Annual Heads of NCB Interpol Conference held in Lyon, France, began its work.
This year's conference is held under the slogan "Cooperative measures against global threats". The head of the Interpol National Central Bureau of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Colonel G.A. Alimukhamedov, headed the delegation of Uzbekistan at this conference.
On the first day of the conference, experts from the General Secretariat of Interpol discussed the topics like "Increasing the efficiency of data transmission", "The way to new biometrics", "The absence of a human DNA database and improving the quality of biometric data" with the heads and members of delegations from 142 countries.
During the conference, meetings were held with the leadership of the International Organization of Criminal Police - Interpol. They discussed the issues aimed at improving the professional skills of the law enforcement agencies of the republic at the national, regional and international levels using the opportunities of Interpol, and it was planned to hold seminars and training on important and relevant topics for the law enforcement agencies of Uzbekistan and relevant ministries and agencies. Also, during the meeting with the General Secretary of Interpol, Mr Jürgen Stock, they emphasized the increase in the NCB of Uzbekistan activities during the past year and its discussion with the representatives of the General Secretariat who visited our republic and its leading role among the bureaus of Central Asia.
Also, the NCB Interpol delegation of Uzbekistan held bilateral meetings with the representatives of the National Central Bureau of Turkey, Turkmenistan, Russia, Belarus, Saudi Arabia, China, UAE, and more.