Law enforcement officers of Uzbekistan participated in the forum held in Kazakhstan
On July 18-21, Uzbekistan law enforcement officers participated in the Eurasian group's international forum on combating the legalization of criminal proceeds and the financing of terrorism held in the city of Nur-Sultan, Republic of Kazakhstan.
The main topic of this forum is "Legalization of proceeds from crime and combating terrorism". Law enforcement agencies of the Russian Federation, China, Mongolian People's Republic, Italy, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, India, Tajikistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, along with the Republic of Uzbekistan employees, participated in it.
At the forum, the participants shared their experience in preventing, detecting, investigating and prosecuting crimes related to money laundering and combating the financing of terrorism and their elimination.
Moreover, employees of the Investigation Department under the MIA reported on the detection and investigation of crimes related to the legalization of proceeds from criminal activities at the forum.