The National Central Bureau of Interpol of Uzbekistan initiated a training seminar on the topic of the illegal circulation of cultural assets
On November 3, at the initiative of the Interpol National Central Bureau of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a two-day training seminar was started for representatives of departments and agencies involved in the international criminal police organization Interpol on the topic of using Interpol's capacities in the fight against the illegal circulation of cultural assets and their illicit movement.
Mr Gonzalo Jordano, an expert of the Department of Cultural Heritage Protection of organization, shared extensive information on the global practice of preventing and fighting crimes in this field with the representatives of the General Prosecutor's Office, the State Customs Committee, the National Security Service, the Cultural Department of the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This important event will be held online for regional offices of relevant departments of the republic.
Training continues.