The fraudster wanted by Uzbek Interpol was extradited from Sweden to Uzbekistan
The extradition of an internationally wanted person was carried out for the first time by the National Central Bureau of Interpol employees in the Republic of Uzbekistan from Sweden.
As a result of the joint efforts of Tashkent and Stockholm National Central Bureaus of Interpol and the meetings of the heads of National Central Bureaus held in Lyon during the annual conference, a criminal was extradited from Sweden to Uzbekistan for the first time.
The wanted person, together with a group of persons like him, colluded with people for the purpose of illegal enrichment, according to a well-thought-out plan, engaged in the sale of real estate by falsifying the relevant documents and caused great material damage through his fraudulent actions.
According to the received information, the criminal was hiding in the territory of the EU countries, but during the search operation, the wanted person was identified and arrested in Sweden.
After the request of the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan for extradition was satisfied, the criminal was brought to Uzbekistan for justice, accompanied by the Interpol NCB staff.