President of Uzbekistan hosted the EU delegation
On November 25, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted a delegation of the European Union led by Vice-President of the European Commission Margaritis Schinas.
At the beginning of the meeting, the EU High Representative conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the President of the European Council, Charles Michel and the President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, to the President of our country.
The sides discussed the issues of further expansion of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU.
They noted with satisfaction that bilateral dialogue has intensified, including the economy, the rule of law, democratic renewal, human rights, security and other priorities.
This month, a regular meeting of the Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Council was successfully held.
The volume of mutual trade is increasing. Large investment projects are being carried out using advanced experience and technologies of leading European companies.
Important joint programs are being implemented in education, security, combating terrorism and drug trafficking.
The parties paid particular attention to completing negotiations on an enhanced partnership and cooperation agreement between Uzbekistan and the EU and its immediate approval.
They also exchanged views on topical issues of the region's agenda.