Beware of Telegram "Winning Games"
Residents of Termiz, Surkhandarya region, R.M. and U.S. appealed to Internal Affairs. They stated that they believed the message "You have become the owner of Samsung A53, pay the postage to get the prize" sent to them by the administrator of the "Winning Game" group on the Telegram messenger, and transferred 200,000 UZS to the bank card of the administrator, but they realized they were victims of fraud after the account blocked them.
As a result of the conducted investigative operations, this crime was committed by R.D., a resident of Termiz, Surkhandarya region, born in 1999, convicted of a previous fraud crime. It was also found that he had been robbing other people's money this way.
A criminal case has been initiated against R.D. according to Article 168, part 3 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan. He has been arrested, and an investigation is undertaken.