The Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent city held a meeting on crime prevention
The head of the DIA of Tashkent city, Major-General Aziz Tashpulatov, held a meeting regarding the summary of the activities of 8 months in the field of crime prevention.
The deputy head of the DIA, Colonel Ravshan Sultankhodjaev, preventive inspectors attached to higher education institutions, inspector-psychologists for juvenile issues, inspector-psychologists in the direction of working with youth, and preventive inspectors attached to markets attended the meeting. During the meeting, the participants discussed preventive activities and measures to prevent crime with pupils and students studying in secondary schools and higher education institutions for eight months this year. Also, the inspectors' service activities, shortcomings in performing the duties, and future tasks were explained in detail, and a separate manager was assigned to each area. In addition, it was decided to develop additional plans for future missions.
During the meeting, appropriate action was taken against the inspectors who made mistakes during their service activities. Furthermore, several inspectors who have conscientiously performed their duties have been encouraged.