New Uzbekistan starts from schools
This challenge resonates in the hearts of every citizen today who feels responsible for the country's future. The main idea of ​​the Joint Board meeting, held with the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Public Education, was to ensure delinquency and crime prevention in secondary schools. The Ministers of Internal Affairs and Public Education, Deputy Ministers, heads in charge of the departments, representatives of regional administrations attended the meeting. And district departments joined online from their areas. This meeting recognized as a historic meeting of the two partner ministries. Minister of Internal Affairs Lieutenant General Pulat Bobojonov said that we should take all necessary measures to educate the youth of the Third Renaissance. Such issues as the fight against crime and delinquency among young people, strengthening cooperation, and exchanging information between internal affairs and public education departments have been identified as the most urgent responsibilities today.
Then the Colonel Bakhtiyor Berdialiev, Chief of the Main Department for Crime Prevention of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, referred to the analysis of crimes and offences committed among minors and schoolchildren. Colonel Berdialiev drew attention to severe and very severe crimes committed as a result of delays in attendance at schools, leaving students unsupervised and lack of cooperation between prevention inspectors and school administration. Participants of the meeting discussed the events in Tashkent, Namangan, Fergana, Surkhandarya regions, the Republic of Karakalpakstan, crimes and their consequences committed by students. The sides agreed to develop joint roadmaps of the regional departments of internal affairs and public education, return unsupervised students to classes, conduct regular preventive measures to prevent such incidents in the future.
It was also instructed to take the necessary measures to prevent the spread of drugs and psychotropic substances among schoolchildren in Tashkent and assign staff to schools requiring exceptional control.
The Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov also noted that it is planned to create the necessary conditions for the next generation studying in schools as a result of cooperation. Schools are also primarily places for educating individuals in the community. He recognized that if education is carried out thoroughly and effectively, it will serve as a key factor in reducing crime in society, preventing various misfortunes.
Currently, all schools are provided with Internet under the five initiatives. Particular attention will be paid to the introduction of Face ID in schools to monitor students and strengthen cooperation with parents. The installation of sound cameras in classrooms improves the quality of education and their integration with law enforcement agencies and prevention inspectors.
At the end of the Joint Board meeting, the proposals of the heads of regional departments were heard. May has been designated as a topical month to strengthen cooperation further. Before starting the new school year, the Minister of Internal Affairs will control the repair and beautification of about 220 schools assigned to the police departments in Sector 3, the organization of traffic safety and crime prevention rooms, road signs, lanes and pedestrian crossings near schools. The sides agreed on the tasks to perform in the future based on the discussed issues.